7, Highfield Road, BB3 2DN
7 Highfield Road is a 87 m² terraced home in Darwen. It sold for £73,000 in Mar 2007.
- Sale history
-
£73,000 on Mar 2007
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £839 per square metre (£78 per square foot) in Mar 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,366 per square metre (£127 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2007 £73,000 £839 £118,842 £1,366 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £118,842. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darwen are now selling for between £1,300 and £2,240 per square metre (£120 and £208 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £113,000 and £195,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LA581325
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 7 Highfield Road, Darwen
- Owner
-
HAMPSHIRE HELM ESTATE AGENTS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 05645625)
Proprietor address: 207/209, Duckworth Street, Darwen, Lancs BB3 1AU
Price paid on title: £73,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 05 Apr 2007
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 7 Highfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/09/2017. It last appeared Sep 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Highfield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.