97, Copse Road, DY2 0AJ
97 Copse Road is a 80 m² semi-detached home in Netherton. It sold for £89,000 in Sep 2007.
- Sale history
-
£89,000 on Sep 2007
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,112 per square metre (£103 per square foot) in Sep 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,099 per square metre (£195 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2007 £89,000 £1,112 £167,943 £2,099 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £167,943. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Netherton are now selling for between £2,040 and £2,760 per square metre (£189 and £256 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £163,000 and £221,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 310 square metres (3,337 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 09 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.