14, Anglesey Close, CM23 4PE
14 Anglesey Close is a 57 m² terraced home in Bishops Stortford. It sold for £208,500 in Sep 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2007 £208,500 4.7% 2.4% Aug 2004 £181,000 14.9% 13.4% Aug 2001 £120,000 17.4% 15.7% Sep 1998 £75,000 na na - Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,657 per square metre (£340 per square foot) in Sep 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,190 per square metre (£575 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2007 £208,500 £3,658 £352,818 £6,190 Aug 2004 £181,000 £3,175 £370,311 £6,497 Aug 2001 £120,000 £2,105 £364,016 £6,386 Sep 1998 £75,000 £1,316 £344,082 £6,037 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £352,818. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bishops Stortford are now selling for between £4,550 and £5,660 per square metre (£422 and £525 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £259,000 and £323,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 14 Anglesey Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/01/2024. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Anglesey Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: