17, Thermopylae Gate, E14 3AX
17 Thermopylae Gate is a 90 m² terraced home in Mudchute. It sold for £235,000 in Dec 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2007 £235,000 na na Nov 2007 £220,000 na na - Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,611 per square metre (£243 per square foot) in Dec 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,537 per square metre (£514 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2007 £235,000 £2,611 £498,334 £5,537 Nov 2007 £220,000 £2,444 £466,525 £5,184 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £498,334. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mudchute are now selling for between £5,660 and £7,560 per square metre (£525 and £702 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £509,000 and £680,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 236 square metres (2,540 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- EGL479522
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 17 Thermopylae Gate, London
- Owner
-
S.M.C. PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 2222017)
Proprietor address: 350 Bethnal Green Road, London E2 0AH
Price paid on title: £235,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 25 Jan 2008
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 17 Thermopylae Gate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/02/2015. It last appeared Jan 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Thermopylae Gate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type: