6, Benskins Oval, LE4 2HT
6 Benskins Oval is a 59 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £114,500 in Mar 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2007 £114,500 22.9% 20.5% Aug 2006 £100,500 9.1% 7.2% Dec 1995 £39,700 na na - Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,940 per square metre (£180 per square foot) in Mar 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,891 per square metre (£361 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2007 £114,500 £1,941 £229,546 £3,891 Aug 2006 £100,500 £1,703 £206,869 £3,506 Dec 1995 £39,700 £673 £223,282 £3,784 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £229,546. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,450 per square metre (£259 and £320 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £165,000 and £204,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 6 Benskins Oval. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/08/2013. It last appeared Nov 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Benskins Oval.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: