1, Richmond Close, LE9 1TH
1 Richmond Close is a 188 m² detached home in Cosby. It sold for £515,000 in Nov 2007.
- Sale history
-
£515,000 on Nov 2007
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Richmond Close.
- Internal area
- 188 square metres (2,024 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,739 per square metre (£254 per square foot) in Nov 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,431 per square metre (£412 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2007 £515,000 £2,739 £833,040 £4,431 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 188 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £833,040. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cosby are now selling for between £2,850 and £3,650 per square metre (£264 and £339 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 188 m², this implies a valuation between £536,000 and £686,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 1,512 square metres (16,275 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LT112361
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 1 Richmond Close, Cosby
- Owner
-
WITHY KING TRUSTEES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 07740771)
Proprietor address: Midland Bridge House, Midland Bridge Road, Bath BA2 3FP
Price paid on title: £515,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 31 Jul 2015
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Richmond Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/03/2015. It last appeared Apr 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Richmond Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2018 17/1690/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1 Richmond Close Cosby Leicestershire
- Description:
- Extension to pergola to rear
- Summary:
- 28 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 188 sqm (2,024 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.