49, Ashcombe Road, SW19 8JP
49 Ashcombe Road is a 108 m² terraced home in Haydons Road. It sold for £525,000 in May 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2007 £525,000 19.9% 16.9% Nov 2004 £337,500 7.0% 5.4% Mar 2000 £245,000 126.6% 123.7% Jul 1999 £145,000 na na - Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,861 per square metre (£452 per square foot) in May 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £10,188 per square metre (£946 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2007 £525,000 £4,861 £1,100,258 £10,188 Nov 2004 £337,500 £3,125 £927,793 £8,591 Mar 2000 £245,000 £2,269 £1,084,038 £10,037 Jul 1999 £145,000 £1,343 £736,634 £6,821 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,100,258. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Haydons Road are now selling for between £6,990 and £9,960 per square metre (£649 and £925 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £755,000 and £1,076,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- June 2006 06/P0823
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 49 Ashcombe Road Wimbledon Londo
- Description:
- ERECTION OF A REAR MANSARD ROOF EXTENSION
- Planning ref:
- May 2005 05/P0800
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 49 Ashcombe Road Wimbledon Londo
- Description:
- CERTIFICATE OF LAWFULNESS FOR A PROPOSED SINGLESTOREY REAR EXTENSION.
- Planning ref:
- May 2003 03/P0617
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 49 Ashcombe Road Wimbledon Londo
- Description:
- ERECTION OF A GROUND FLOOR REAR EXTENSION.
- Summary:
- 21 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.