12, Berry Close, RM12 6UB
12 Berry Close is a 40 m² terraced home in Hornchurch. It sold for £171,000 in Jun 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2007 £171,000 10.1% 7.5% Feb 2004 £124,000 11.3% 9.5% Apr 1995 £48,000 na na - Internal area
- 40 square metres (431 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,275 per square metre (£397 per square foot) in Jun 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,941 per square metre (£831 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2007 £171,000 £4,275 £357,633 £8,941 Feb 2004 £124,000 £3,100 £312,523 £7,813 Apr 1995 £48,000 £1,200 £352,732 £8,818 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 40 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £357,633. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hornchurch are now selling for between £4,770 and £6,040 per square metre (£443 and £561 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 40 m², this implies a valuation between £191,000 and £242,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 12 Berry Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/05/2020. It last appeared Jun 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Berry Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 40 sqm (431 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.