Flat K 48, Berkeley Square, W1J 5AX
Flat K 48 Berkeley Square is a 218 m² flat in Green Park. It sold for £1,000,000 in Apr 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2007 £1,000,000 -69.6% -70.3% May 2006 £2,950,000 1.9% 0.1% Sep 2002 £2,750,000 105.4% 102.7% Sep 2001 £1,360,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Flat K 48, Berkeley Square.
- Internal area
- 218 square metres (2,347 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,587 per square metre (£426 per square foot) in Apr 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,144 per square metre (£757 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2007 £1,000,000 £4,587 £1,775,419 £8,144 May 2006 £2,950,000 £13,532 £6,545,872 £30,027 Sep 2002 £2,750,000 £12,615 £8,079,292 £37,061 Sep 2001 £1,360,000 £6,239 £4,280,192 £19,634 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 218 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,775,419. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Green Park are now selling for between £19,380 and £27,560 per square metre (£1,800 and £2,560 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 218 m², this implies a valuation between £4,225,000 and £6,008,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Flat K 48 Berkeley Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/06/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for Flat K 48 Berkeley Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 2 storeys , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 218 sqm (2,347 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, limited insulation. Heating: Community scheme.
- Summary:
- 09 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 2 storeys , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 199 sqm (2,142 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Community scheme.
- Summary:
- 28 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D