63, Royston Way, SL1 6HG
63 Royston Way is a 89 m² detached home in Slough. It sold for £317,000 in Jun 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2007 £317,000 na na Jun 2007 £300,000 10.0% 8.1% Aug 1997 £117,070 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 63, Royston Way.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,561 per square metre (£331 per square foot) in Jun 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,486 per square metre (£603 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2007 £317,000 £3,562 £577,258 £6,486 Jun 2007 £300,000 £3,371 £546,301 £6,138 Aug 1997 £117,070 £1,315 £533,676 £5,996 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £577,258. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Slough are now selling for between £3,970 and £5,480 per square metre (£368 and £509 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £353,000 and £488,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 504 square metres (5,425 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 63 Royston Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/10/2018. It last appeared Aug 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 63 Royston Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2008 P/14445/000
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 63, Royston Way, Slough
- Description:
- ERECTION OF SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSIONS: ONE CONSERVATORY WITH A PITCHED ROOF AND ONE INFILL EXTENSION (PART RETROSPECTIVE)
- Summary:
- 20 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.