Property data
Sale history
£80,000 on Jan 1998
Internal area
160 square metres (1,722 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £500 per square metre (£46 per square foot) in Jan 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,463 per square metre (£229 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 1998 £80,000 £500 £394,057 £2,463

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 160 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £394,057. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blean are now selling for between £3,710 and £4,620 per square metre (£344 and £429 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 160 m², this implies a valuation between £594,000 and £739,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
313 square metres (3,369 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 9 Ross Gardens. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/09/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Ross Gardens.

Photos for 9 Ross Gardens
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
160 sqm (1,722 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
24 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
135 sqm (1,453 square foot) total internal area
Comments: