3, Vanguard Close, PL5 3JX
3 Vanguard Close is a 61 m² terraced home in Plymouth. It sold for £155,000 in Sep 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2007 £155,000 3.5% 1.3% Jun 2004 £138,500 24.4% 22.5% Aug 2002 £93,500 na na - Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,540 per square metre (£236 per square foot) in Sep 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,704 per square metre (£344 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2007 £155,000 £2,541 £225,919 £3,704 Jun 2004 £138,500 £2,270 £269,342 £4,415 Aug 2002 £93,500 £1,533 £217,165 £3,560 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £225,919. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Plymouth are now selling for between £2,310 and £3,120 per square metre (£214 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £141,000 and £190,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 3 Vanguard Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/06/2016. It last appeared Aug 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Vanguard Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.