463, Queens Road, S2 4DR
463 Queens Road is a 117 m² terraced home in Sheffield. It sold for £102,500 in Oct 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Oct 2007 £102,500 Freehold 21.1% 18.6% Dec 2003 £49,000 Freehold 12.4% 10.9% May 2000 £32,250 Leasehold na na - Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £876 per square metre (£81 per square foot) in Oct 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,465 per square metre (£136 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2007 £102,500 £876 £171,393 £1,465 Dec 2003 £49,000 £419 £128,057 £1,095 May 2000 £32,250 £276 £170,541 £1,458 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £171,393. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £1,670 and £2,500 per square metre (£155 and £232 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £195,000 and £292,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 463 Queens Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/03/2013. It last appeared Apr 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 463 Queens Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 147 sqm (1,582 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: No system present: electric heaters assumed.