49, Fox Road, EX4 8NB
49 Fox Road is a 92 m² semi-detached home in Exeter. It sold for £200,000 in Sep 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2007 £200,000 2.8% 0.6% May 2005 £187,500 15.0% 12.3% Jan 2004 £156,500 30.3% 28.5% May 1997 £26,730 na na - Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,173 per square metre (£202 per square foot) in Sep 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,344 per square metre (£311 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2007 £200,000 £2,174 £307,670 £3,344 May 2005 £187,500 £2,038 £342,147 £3,719 Jan 2004 £156,500 £1,701 £300,324 £3,264 May 1997 £26,730 £291 £155,280 £1,688 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £307,670. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,130 and £4,260 per square metre (£290 and £395 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £288,000 and £392,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 280 square metres (3,014 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 49 Fox Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2005.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 Fox Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.