Property data
Sale history
£150,000 on Sep 2007
Internal area
86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,744 per square metre (£162 per square foot) in Sep 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,100 per square metre (£288 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2007 £150,000 £1,744 £266,596 £3,100

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £266,596. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eaglestone are now selling for between £3,010 and £3,830 per square metre (£279 and £355 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £259,000 and £329,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
119 square metres (1,281 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 22 Ferndale. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2009.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Ferndale.

Photos for 22 Ferndale
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
29 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
Comments: