27, Derby Drive, WA11 8EX
27 Derby Drive is a 97 m² terraced home in Rainford. It sold for £48,000 in Nov 1998.
- Sale history
-
£48,000 on Nov 1998
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £494 per square metre (£46 per square foot) in Nov 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,128 per square metre (£198 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 1998 £48,000 £495 £206,411 £2,128 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £206,411. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rainford are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,300 per square metre (£232 and £306 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £242,000 and £320,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 359 square metres (3,864 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 25 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.