29, Tynemouth Close, NE6 1XR
29 Tynemouth Close is a 99 m² terraced home in Newcastle Upon Tyne. It sold for £118,500 in Mar 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2007 £118,500 15.5% 12.0% Mar 2006 £103,000 na na - Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,196 per square metre (£111 per square foot) in Mar 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,775 per square metre (£165 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2007 £118,500 £1,197 £175,710 £1,775 Mar 2006 £103,000 £1,040 £161,936 £1,636 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £175,710. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle Upon Tyne are now selling for between £1,710 and £2,760 per square metre (£158 and £256 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £169,000 and £273,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 29 Tynemouth Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/10/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Tynemouth Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 December 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.