21, Abbey Street, PR2 2QD
21 Abbey Street is a 65 m² terraced home in Ashton On Ribble. It sold for £93,000 in Mar 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2007 £93,000 11.8% 9.6% Apr 2003 £59,950 69.9% 67.2% Jun 2002 £39,000 na na - Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,430 per square metre (£133 per square foot) in Mar 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,762 per square metre (£164 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2007 £93,000 £1,431 £114,557 £1,762 Apr 2003 £59,950 £922 £115,949 £1,784 Jun 2002 £39,000 £600 £96,991 £1,492 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £114,557. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ashton On Ribble are now selling for between £1,510 and £2,110 per square metre (£140 and £196 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £98,000 and £137,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 21 Abbey Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/04/2018. It last appeared Jun 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2018) for 21 Abbey Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 December 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 20 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900