40, Surrey Road, RG2 0EU
40 Surrey Road is a 81 m² terraced home in Reading. It sold for £218,000 in Aug 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2007 £218,000 9.2% 7.2% Dec 2001 £132,450 19.6% 17.7% Apr 1997 £58,000 na na - Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,691 per square metre (£250 per square foot) in Aug 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,998 per square metre (£464 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2007 £218,000 £2,691 £404,868 £4,998 Dec 2001 £132,450 £1,635 £400,824 £4,948 Apr 1997 £58,000 £716 £341,630 £4,218 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £404,868. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reading are now selling for between £3,730 and £4,550 per square metre (£346 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £302,000 and £369,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- BK315358
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 40 Surrey Road, Reading
- Owner
-
LANGLEY CASH & CARRY LIMITED
(Company reference number: 01578245)
Proprietor address: 286 Wokingham Road, Reading, Berks RG6 1JU
Price paid on title: £218,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 10 Aug 2007
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 40 Surrey Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/02/2024. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2023) for 40 Surrey Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure: