49, Mountbatten Road, CF62 9HF
49 Mountbatten Road is a 60 m² semi-detached home in Barry. It sold for £117,500 in Mar 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2007 £117,500 15.1% 13.1% Mar 2000 £44,000 1.5% -0.2% Jan 1997 £42,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 49, Mountbatten Road.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,958 per square metre (£182 per square foot) in Mar 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,610 per square metre (£335 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2007 £117,500 £1,958 £216,604 £3,610 Mar 2000 £44,000 £733 £212,611 £3,544 Jan 1997 £42,000 £700 £219,971 £3,666 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £216,604. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barry are now selling for between £2,250 and £3,140 per square metre (£209 and £291 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £135,000 and £188,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 156 square metres (1,679 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CYM854324
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 49 Mountbatten Road, Barry
- Owner
-
HAFOD HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED
(Company reference number: 18766R)
Proprietor address: St. Hilary Court, Valegate Business Park, Copthorne Way, Cardiff CF5 6ES
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 03 Oct 2022
- Title number
- WA819436
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 49 Mountbatten Road, Barry
- Owner
-
THE WELSH HOUSING PARTNERSHIP LIMITED
(Company reference number: 07729163)
Proprietor address: Exchange House, The Old Post Office, High Street, Newport NP20 1AA
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 14 Jul 2014
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 49 Mountbatten Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/01/2014. It last appeared Feb 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 Mountbatten Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002