Malthouse Cottage, B49 6DS
Malthouse Cottage is a 253 m² detached home in Alcester. It sold for £650,000 in May 2007.
- Sale history
-
£650,000 on May 2007
- Internal area
- 253 square metres (2,723 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,569 per square metre (£239 per square foot) in May 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,486 per square metre (£417 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2007 £650,000 £2,569 £1,134,902 £4,486 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 253 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,134,902. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Alcester are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,330 per square metre (£281 and £402 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 253 m², this implies a valuation between £767,000 and £1,095,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Malthouse Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for Malthouse Cottage .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2024 24/02277/LDP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Malthouse Cottage Ardens Grafton Alcester
- Description:
- Change all windows to aluminium plain appearance and replace the wooden gable facades with composite.
- Planning ref:
- October 2013 13/02656/DEM
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Malthouse Cottage Ardens Grafton Alceste
- Description:
- None
- Planning ref:
- May 2005 05/00669/TREE
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Malthouse Cottage Ardens Grafton Alcester Warwickshire
- Description:
- T1: leylandii - fell
- Summary:
- 11 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982