Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£106,000 Mar 2007 9.9% 7.9% £146,679
£35,000 Jun 1995 na na £142,329
£26,000 Apr 1995 na na £105,730
Floor plan
Floorplan 124
View floorplan
Internal area
58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£1,827 per sqm (£170 per sqft) in Mar 2007. For context, homes in Reading are now selling for between £3,330 and £4,320 per square metre (£309 and £401 per square foot) . See the analysis of Reading RG30-1 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £193,000 and £251,000 (58 m² × typical £/sqm in Reading). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
na
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 124 Chester Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/10/2014. It last appeared Apr 2015.
Photos:

There are 4 photos from estate agent listings of 124 Chester Street.

Photos for 124 Chester Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.