26, Gooch Close, RG10 0XS
26 Gooch Close is a 59 m² semi-detached home in Twyford. It sold for £190,000 in Jan 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2007 £190,000 0.9% -1.2% Feb 2004 £185,000 7.3% 5.8% Jul 2000 £143,950 36.9% 34.8% Feb 2000 £125,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Gooch Close.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,220 per square metre (£299 per square foot) in Jan 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,877 per square metre (£546 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2007 £190,000 £3,220 £346,736 £5,877 Feb 2004 £185,000 £3,136 £416,901 £7,066 Jul 2000 £143,950 £2,440 £427,442 £7,245 Feb 2000 £125,000 £2,119 £433,103 £7,341 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £346,736. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Twyford are now selling for between £5,750 and £7,030 per square metre (£534 and £653 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £339,000 and £415,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 26 Gooch Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/03/2017. It last appeared Mar 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Gooch Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 30 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.