13, Penhallow Road, TR7 3BZ
13 Penhallow Road is a 80 m² semi-detached home in Newquay. It sold for £165,000 in Aug 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2007 £165,000 22.5% 20.5% Dec 1998 £28,000 na na - Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,062 per square metre (£192 per square foot) in Aug 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,299 per square metre (£307 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2007 £165,000 £2,062 £263,942 £3,299 Dec 1998 £28,000 £350 £153,697 £1,921 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £263,942. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newquay are now selling for between £2,920 and £4,140 per square metre (£271 and £384 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £234,000 and £331,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Summary:
- 14 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.