98, Kiln Ride, RG40 3PH
98 Kiln Ride is a 174 m² detached home in Finchampstead. It sold for £637,500 in Sep 2007.
- Sale history
-
£637,500 on Sep 2007
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 98, Kiln Ride.
- Internal area
- 174 square metres (1,873 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,663 per square metre (£340 per square foot) in Sep 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,602 per square metre (£613 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2007 £637,500 £3,664 £1,148,829 £6,602 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 174 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,148,829. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Finchampstead are now selling for between £4,470 and £5,800 per square metre (£415 and £538 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 174 m², this implies a valuation between £778,000 and £1,009,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 854 square metres (9,192 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 98 Kiln Ride. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/03/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 98 Kiln Ride.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 174 sqm (1,873 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.