9, Bellman Close, LA23 3QP
9 Bellman Close is a 84 m² flat in Bowness On Windermere. It sold for £245,000 in May 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2007 £245,000 12.8% 10.9% Aug 1998 £85,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Bellman Close.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,916 per square metre (£271 per square foot) in May 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,187 per square metre (£296 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2007 £245,000 £2,917 £267,695 £3,187 Aug 1998 £85,000 £1,012 £269,980 £3,214 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £267,695. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bowness On Windermere are now selling for between £3,920 and £5,390 per square metre (£364 and £500 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £329,000 and £453,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 9 Bellman Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/11/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Bellman Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 December 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: