Property data
Sale history
£210,000 on Apr 2007
Internal area
79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,658 per square metre (£247 per square foot) in Apr 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,832 per square metre (£449 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2007 £210,000 £2,658 £381,750 £4,832

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £381,750. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £4,210 and £5,290 per square metre (£391 and £491 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £333,000 and £418,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
103 square metres (1,109 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 28 Herbert Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/08/2012. It last appeared Dec 2012.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Herbert Road.

Photos for 28 Herbert Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
01 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
Comments: