3, New Street, EX18 7DB
3 New Street is a 139 m² terraced home in Chulmleigh. It sold for £170,000 in Jun 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2007 £170,000 15.4% 13.1% Mar 2002 £80,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, New Street.
- Internal area
- 139 square metres (1,496 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,223 per square metre (£114 per square foot) in Jun 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,796 per square metre (£167 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2007 £170,000 £1,223 £249,597 £1,796 Mar 2002 £80,000 £576 £231,532 £1,666 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 139 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £249,597. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chulmleigh are now selling for between £2,420 and £3,650 per square metre (£224 and £339 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 139 m², this implies a valuation between £336,000 and £507,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 3 New Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/01/2020. It last appeared Feb 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 New Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 139 sqm (1,496 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and underfloor, electric.