13, Spruce Way, BA2 2DY
13 Spruce Way is a 59 m² terraced home in Bath. It sold for £180,000 in May 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2007 £180,000 7.7% 5.6% Oct 2002 £128,000 17.2% 15.4% Aug 1998 £66,500 na na - Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,050 per square metre (£283 per square foot) in May 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,485 per square metre (£510 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2007 £180,000 £3,051 £323,618 £5,485 Oct 2002 £128,000 £2,169 £336,877 £5,710 Aug 1998 £66,500 £1,127 £363,503 £6,161 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £323,618. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £3,940 and £4,960 per square metre (£366 and £460 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £232,000 and £293,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- ST168175
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 13 Spruce Way, Bath
- Owner
-
METHODIST MINISTERS' HOUSING SOCIETY
(Company reference number: 11929754)
Proprietor address: Methodist Church House, 25 Marylebone Road, London NW1 5JR, 109 Baker Street, London W1U 6RP
Price paid on title: £180,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 07 Jun 2007
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 13 Spruce Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 13 Spruce Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 31 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 November 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental