3, Hartley Close, S64 5US
3 Hartley Close is a 83 m² detached home in Kilnhurst. It sold for £162,000 in Dec 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2007 £162,000 11.4% 9.2% Oct 2002 £92,995 na na - Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,951 per square metre (£181 per square foot) in Dec 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,049 per square metre (£283 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2007 £162,000 £1,952 £253,077 £3,049 Oct 2002 £92,995 £1,120 £221,884 £2,673 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £253,077. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kilnhurst are now selling for between £1,830 and £2,540 per square metre (£170 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £152,000 and £211,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 266 square metres (2,863 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 03 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.