4, Cadhay Close, EX11 1WH
4 Cadhay Close is a 105 m² terraced home in Ottery St Mary. It sold for £257,000 in May 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2007 £257,000 7.1% 4.2% Apr 2006 £239,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Cadhay Close.
- Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,447 per square metre (£227 per square foot) in May 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,594 per square metre (£334 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2007 £257,000 £2,448 £377,333 £3,594 Apr 2006 £239,000 £2,276 £313,588 £2,987 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £377,333. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ottery St Mary are now selling for between £3,190 and £4,290 per square metre (£296 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £335,000 and £450,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 170 square metres (1,830 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Cadhay Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/10/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2020) for 4 Cadhay Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2025 25/1182/DOC
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 4 Cadhay Close Cadhay Lane Ottery St Mary Devon
- Description:
- Discharge of conditions for 25/0566/FUL : Condition 4 (noise mitigation)
- Planning ref:
- April 2025 25/0566/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 4 Cadhay Close Cadhay Lane Ottery St Mary
- Description:
- Installation of air source heat pump to front of property
- Summary:
- 16 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: