Secret Cottage, 16, High Street, CT13 9EB
Secret Cottage, 16 High Street is a 60 m² semi-detached home in Sandwich. It sold for £225,000 in Jan 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2007 £225,000 -1.0% -2.7% Jul 2001 £237,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Secret Cottage, 16, High Street.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,750 per square metre (£348 per square foot) in Jan 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,723 per square metre (£625 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2007 £225,000 £3,750 £403,362 £6,723 Jul 2001 £237,500 £3,958 £781,083 £13,018 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £403,362. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sandwich are now selling for between £3,280 and £4,360 per square metre (£304 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £197,000 and £262,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 254 square metres (2,734 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for Secret Cottage, 16 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/01/2013. It last appeared May 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for Secret Cottage, 16 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: