Holly Tree Cottage, 96, Main Street, CB6 2SX
Holly Tree Cottage, 96 Main Street is a 83 m² detached home in Sutton. It sold for £242,000 in Aug 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2007 £242,000 1.8% -0.6% Sep 2004 £230,000 9.7% 8.2% Jul 2002 £187,950 na na - Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,915 per square metre (£271 per square foot) in Aug 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,340 per square metre (£496 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2007 £242,000 £2,916 £443,215 £5,340 Sep 2004 £230,000 £2,771 £496,500 £5,982 Jul 2002 £187,950 £2,264 £490,423 £5,909 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £443,215. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton are now selling for between £3,100 and £4,000 per square metre (£287 and £371 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £257,000 and £332,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 238 square metres (2,562 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for Holly Tree Cottage, 96 Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/04/2011. It last appeared May 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for Holly Tree Cottage, 96 Main Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 June 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.