10, Eden Close, EN3 6YN
10 Eden Close is a 89 m² terraced home in Enfield Lock. It sold for £235,000 in Aug 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2007 £235,000 3.0% 0.9% May 2004 £213,000 9.4% 7.6% Jul 2001 £166,000 na na - Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,640 per square metre (£245 per square foot) in Aug 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,855 per square metre (£451 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2007 £235,000 £2,640 £432,111 £4,855 May 2004 £213,000 £2,393 £477,639 £5,367 Jul 2001 £166,000 £1,865 £552,395 £6,207 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £432,111. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Enfield Lock are now selling for between £4,340 and £5,390 per square metre (£403 and £500 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £386,000 and £480,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 130 square metres (1,399 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 10 Eden Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/01/2018. It last appeared Mar 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2018) for 10 Eden Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.