6, Diseworth Street, LE2 0DA
6 Diseworth Street is a 87 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £85,000 in Sep 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2007 £85,000 0.0% -2.1% May 2005 £85,000 na na - Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £977 per square metre (£91 per square foot) in Sep 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,733 per square metre (£161 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2007 £85,000 £977 £150,806 £1,733 May 2005 £85,000 £977 £140,543 £1,615 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £150,806. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,070 and £2,840 per square metre (£192 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £180,000 and £247,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 12 May 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.