45, Mackenzie Road, B11 4EP
45 Mackenzie Road is a 231 m² detached home in Sparkhill. It sold for £383,000 in Dec 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2007 £383,000 18.9% 14.5% Jul 2007 £355,000 na na - Internal area
- 231 square metres (2,486 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,658 per square metre (£154 per square foot) in Dec 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,804 per square metre (£261 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2007 £383,000 £1,658 £647,749 £2,804 Jul 2007 £355,000 £1,537 £606,092 £2,624 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 231 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £647,749. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sparkhill are now selling for between £1,640 and £2,340 per square metre (£152 and £217 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 231 m², this implies a valuation between £379,000 and £541,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 1,349 square metres (14,521 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 21 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 231 sqm (2,486 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.