144, Windermere Road, LA9 5EZ
144 Windermere Road is a 142 m² semi-detached home in Kendal. It sold for £290,000 in Jan 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2007 £290,000 9.5% 7.6% May 1996 £110,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 144, Windermere Road.
- Internal area
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,042 per square metre (£190 per square foot) in Jan 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,060 per square metre (£284 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2007 £290,000 £2,042 £434,533 £3,060 May 1996 £110,000 £775 £555,358 £3,911 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 142 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £434,533. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kendal are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,730 per square metre (£259 and £346 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 142 m², this implies a valuation between £396,000 and £530,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 455 square metres (4,898 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 144 Windermere Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/10/2014. It last appeared Oct 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2014) for 144 Windermere Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 142 sqm (1,528 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.