40, Verdant Lane, SE6 1LF
40 Verdant Lane is a 124 m² terraced home in Hither Green. It sold for £289,995 in Jun 2007.
- Sale history
-
£289,995 on Jun 2007
- Internal area
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,338 per square metre (£217 per square foot) in Jun 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,357 per square metre (£498 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2007 £289,995 £2,339 £664,241 £5,357 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 124 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £664,241. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hither Green are now selling for between £5,050 and £6,450 per square metre (£469 and £599 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 124 m², this implies a valuation between £626,000 and £800,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 300 square metres (3,229 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Verdant Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Verdant Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2018 DC/17/104461
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 40 VERDANT LANE, LONDON
- Description:
- Lawful Development Certificate (Proposed) in respect of the construction of a rear and side roof extension incorporating a rear Juliet Balcony at 40 Verdant Lane, SE6, together with the installation of two front rooflights.
- Planning ref:
- October 2002 DC/02/052135/FT
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- P R Freddi Builders & Decorators, 40 Verdant Lane, London,
- Description:
- The alteration and conversion of 40 Verdant Lane SE6, to provide 1, one bedroom and 2, two bedroom self-contained flats, together with the construction of an extension to the rear at second floor level, a rear dormer extension to the rear roof slope and the installation of 2 rooflights in the front roofslope.