91, Hospital Street, WS2 8JW
91 Hospital Street is a 134 m² semi-detached home in Walsall. It sold for £225,000 in Oct 2007.
- Sale history
-
£225,000 on Oct 2007
- Internal area
- 134 square metres (1,442 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,679 per square metre (£156 per square foot) in Oct 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,018 per square metre (£280 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2007 £225,000 £1,679 £404,455 £3,018 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 134 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £404,455. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £1,460 and £2,860 per square metre (£135 and £265 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 134 m², this implies a valuation between £196,000 and £383,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 241 square metres (2,594 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 91 Hospital Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/08/2016. It last appeared Aug 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2016) for 91 Hospital Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2024 23/1402
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 91, HOSPITAL STREET, WALSALL,
- Description:
- Certificate of Lawful Development for existing use of: Dwelling house (C3) into 5 Bedroom House in Multiple Occupation.
- Summary:
- 20 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 134 sqm (1,442 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, Unknown loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure: