61, Kirkstall Close, PL2 2SD
61 Kirkstall Close is a 56 m² semi-detached home in Plymouth. It sold for £114,500 in May 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2007 £114,500 6.7% 4.1% Aug 2004 £95,950 23.4% 21.6% Mar 2000 £38,000 na na - Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,044 per square metre (£190 per square foot) in May 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,296 per square metre (£306 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2007 £114,500 £2,045 £184,558 £3,296 Aug 2004 £95,950 £1,713 £180,752 £3,228 Mar 2000 £38,000 £679 £190,066 £3,394 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £184,558. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Plymouth are now selling for between £1,920 and £2,790 per square metre (£178 and £259 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £108,000 and £156,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 206 square metres (2,217 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 61 Kirkstall Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 61 Kirkstall Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.