21, Red House Road, NE31 2XF
21 Red House Road is a 64 m² flat in Hebburn. It sold for £78,500 in Mar 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2007 £78,500 10.1% 7.4% Oct 2004 £62,250 154.7% 151.1% Apr 2004 £41,000 45.6% 43.8% Apr 2002 £19,000 na na - Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,226 per square metre (£114 per square foot) in Mar 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,487 per square metre (£138 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2007 £78,500 £1,227 £95,158 £1,487 Oct 2004 £62,250 £973 £93,205 £1,456 Apr 2004 £41,000 £641 £67,049 £1,048 Apr 2002 £19,000 £297 £50,191 £784 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £95,158. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hebburn are now selling for between £1,430 and £2,740 per square metre (£132 and £254 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £92,000 and £175,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 21 Red House Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/03/2023. It last appeared Apr 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Red House Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 12 September 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: