1, Bennet Close, RG21 5JR
1 Bennet Close is a 98 m² terraced home in Basingstoke. It sold for £160,000 in Jan 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2007 £160,000 12.7% 10.8% Oct 1999 £67,000 na na - Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,632 per square metre (£152 per square foot) in Jan 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,830 per square metre (£263 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2007 £160,000 £1,633 £277,373 £2,830 Oct 1999 £67,000 £684 £242,225 £2,472 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £277,373. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basingstoke are now selling for between £3,090 and £4,230 per square metre (£287 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £303,000 and £415,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 153 square metres (1,647 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Bennet Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Bennet Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2016 16/00106/TWRN
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1 Bennet Close Basingstoke Hampshir
- Description:
- Fell 1 no. tree
- Summary:
- 24 December 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.