Flat 2 71, Inverness Terrace, W2 3JT
Flat 2 71 Inverness Terrace is a 69 m² flat in Paddington. It sold for £610,000 in Apr 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2007 £610,000 12.6% 10.5% Apr 2001 £300,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Flat 2 71, Inverness Terrace.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,840 per square metre (£821 per square foot) in Apr 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £13,962 per square metre (£1,297 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2007 £610,000 £8,841 £963,387 £13,962 Apr 2001 £300,000 £4,348 £650,355 £9,425 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £963,387. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Paddington are now selling for between £10,850 and £14,000 per square metre (£1,007 and £1,300 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £749,000 and £966,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived rental listing for Flat 2 71 Inverness Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/07/2017. It last appeared Oct 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for Flat 2 71 Inverness Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2014 14/08318/LBC
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Flat 2 71 Inverness Terrace Londo
- Description:
- Internal alterations in connection with existing ground floor flat.
- Summary:
- 08 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area: