2, Mount Pleasant, CA10 3TH
2 Mount Pleasant is a 83 m² terraced home in Shap. It sold for £138,000 in Mar 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2007 £138,000 19.9% 17.8% Apr 2001 £46,500 1.1% -0.2% May 1998 £45,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Mount Pleasant.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,662 per square metre (£154 per square foot) in Mar 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,380 per square metre (£221 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2007 £138,000 £1,663 £197,520 £2,380 Apr 2001 £46,500 £560 £174,815 £2,106 May 1998 £45,000 £542 £175,176 £2,111 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £197,520. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shap are now selling for between £1,990 and £3,030 per square metre (£184 and £281 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £165,000 and £251,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Mount Pleasant. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/06/2012. It last appeared May 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2012) for 2 Mount Pleasant.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: