Property data
Sale history
£560,000 on Oct 2007
Internal area
269 square metres (2,895 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,081 per square metre (£193 per square foot) in Oct 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,941 per square metre (£273 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2007 £560,000 £2,082 £791,244 £2,941

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 269 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £791,244. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Silloth are now selling for between £1,490 and £2,380 per square metre (£138 and £221 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 269 m², this implies a valuation between £401,000 and £640,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Summary:
13 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
269 sqm (2,895 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.

Summary:
04 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
342 sqm (3,681 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.