Prospect House, CA7 4LT
Prospect House is a 269 m² detached home in Silloth. It sold for £560,000 in Oct 2007.
- Sale history
-
£560,000 on Oct 2007
- Internal area
- 269 square metres (2,895 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,081 per square metre (£193 per square foot) in Oct 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,941 per square metre (£273 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2007 £560,000 £2,082 £791,244 £2,941 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 269 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £791,244. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Silloth are now selling for between £1,490 and £2,380 per square metre (£138 and £221 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 269 m², this implies a valuation between £401,000 and £640,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Summary:
- 13 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 269 sqm (2,895 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 04 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 342 sqm (3,681 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.