Property data
Sale history
£205,000 on May 2007
Internal area
83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,469 per square metre (£229 per square foot) in May 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,650 per square metre (£432 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2007 £205,000 £2,470 £385,973 £4,650

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £385,973. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Northampton are now selling for between £2,930 and £3,810 per square metre (£272 and £353 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £243,000 and £316,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
204 square metres (2,196 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 9 Howards Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/04/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
Photos:

There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Howards Way.

Photos for 9 Howards Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
Area:
83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.