17, Cottage Farm Close, LE3 2XZ
17 Cottage Farm Close is a 53 m² semi-detached home in Leicester. It sold for £125,000 in Jul 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2007 £125,000 14.2% 12.1% Mar 2001 £54,000 26.0% 24.6% Jul 2000 £46,000 na na - Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,358 per square metre (£219 per square foot) in Jul 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,813 per square metre (£354 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2007 £125,000 £2,358 £202,100 £3,813 Mar 2001 £54,000 £1,019 £224,300 £4,232 Jul 2000 £46,000 £868 £210,583 £3,973 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £202,100. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,130 per square metre (£213 and £290 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £122,000 and £166,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 22 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: