Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£249,950 May 2007 6.4% 4.1% £423,979
£198,000 Aug 2003 9.6% 8.0% £421,042
£145,000 Mar 2000 14.1% 12.3% £436,844
£97,950 Apr 1997 6.2% 3.7% £469,386
£87,950 Jun 1995 na na £421,647
Floor plan
Floorplan 23
View floorplan
Internal area
78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£3,204 per sqm (£298 per sqft) in May 2007. For context, homes in Lower Earley are now selling for between £5,060 and £6,100 per square metre (£470 and £566 per square foot) . See the analysis of Lower Earley RG6-4 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £395,000 and £476,000 (78 m² × typical £/sqm in Lower Earley). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
225 square metres (2,422 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 23 Jay Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/05/2016. It last appeared May 2016.
Photos:

There are 1 photos from estate agent listings of 23 Jay Close.

Photos for 23 Jay Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
February 2012 111818
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
23 Jay Close Lower Earley Reading
Description:
Proposed conversion of existing integral garage to habitable accommodation.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.