47, Goathland Drive, SR3 2BZ
47 Goathland Drive is a 114 m² detached home in Sunderland. It sold for £170,000 in Oct 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2007 £170,000 6.7% 4.6% Feb 2003 £125,000 15.1% 13.4% May 1997 £56,000 -13.8% -17.4% Feb 1997 £58,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 47, Goathland Drive.
- Internal area
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,491 per square metre (£139 per square foot) in Oct 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,078 per square metre (£193 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2007 £170,000 £1,491 £236,850 £2,078 Feb 2003 £125,000 £1,096 £267,479 £2,346 May 1997 £56,000 £491 £198,376 £1,740 Feb 1997 £58,000 £509 £201,339 £1,766 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £236,850. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sunderland are now selling for between £1,660 and £2,490 per square metre (£154 and £231 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £189,000 and £284,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 337 square metres (3,627 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 47 Goathland Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/10/2018. It last appeared Jan 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 47 Goathland Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.